Copyright © 2017 Ask Yana | All Rights Reserved

Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy

Last Update: April 1, 2017

At Ask Yana we are committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of all who visit our site and elicit our services. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how your information and anonymity will be treated. This policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

 

We recognize the importance of protecting your privacy in respect of your personal information (as defined in Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act) collected by us when you use this Site. You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this Site. In adopting this privacy policy, we aim to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we take appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational steps in order to prevent unauthorized access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

 

By opting to continue using this Site, you agree for us to collect, collate and store your personal information, for amongst others, (1) the purpose of providing you with access to the Site and its contents, (2) providing you with feedback, (3) targeted marketing and promotional offers, and (4) referrals to our services and offerings. In the event that we believe your personal information has been compromised through unauthorized access, either by any person or device, we will duly notify the relevant regulator and you, unless a public body responsible for the detection, prevention or investigation of offenses informs us that notifying you will impede a criminal investigation. If we send you notification that your personal information has been accessed or acquired, we will provide you with sufficient information to allow you to take proactive measures against the potential threat or consequences of compromise.

 

At Ask Yana, the types of personal information we process includes information necessary for our legitimate business interests and the categories of personal information described in our website terms of use policy statement. We limit the types of personal information processed to only that which you consent to, and for which is necessary for our legitimate business interests.

 

You have the right to request that we correct, destroy, or delete any or all of your personal information that we have processed in accordance with this policy. The personal information that you may request us to correct, destroy or delete is personal information that has been processed that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully, or that we are no longer authorized to retain.

 

Cookies are pieces of information a website transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make surfing the web easier for you by saving your preferences and tracking your online habits, traffic patterns, and making sure you do not see the same advertisement too often. The use of cookies is an industry standard. We may place a cookie on your browser to store and sometimes track information about you. While most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please not that some parts of the Site will not function properly if you refuse cookies.

 

When you are using the Site, you may be directed to a third party or affiliated Site that is beyond our control. These Sites may have their own Privacy Policy, and rules regarding cookies. We DO NOT control the privacy policies of those Sites.